School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    half-a-pound of tea and half-a-pound of sugar. She gave her full particulars regarding the preparation of the tea etc.
    When the woman had gone Mrs. O'Sullivan went to a shop and procured the quantities mentioned. She followed the instructions carefully and found that it cured her headache.
    That didn't make her like tea, however, and it was years afterwards when she relished a cup of tea. Now, she loves tea and would take it anytime during the day.
    She was one day taking turf in the bog where a number of men were also employed. A man riding a very high bicycle passed by. Every man in the bog took off his cap and made the sign of the cross, and said "as long as we have heard talk of the devil we didn't see him till now" That was the first bicycle they had seen.
    Mrs. O'Sullivan has a number of interesting stories like above but when I called to her she had a cold and I was unable to get any more. Before sending away this book I hope to get some more stories from her.