School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crop when harvested in October of the same year. So also were the wheat and oats crops. In December of the same year when people went to the potato fields to change the crops into new pits the people were sorely disappointed to find that the crop was completely rotten. The year 1848 was a year of hunger, privation, distress and misery for the whole population of Ireland. People were found dead in thousands throughout the land from want of food. At this time the English Government was most tyrannical in their legislation. Emergency laws were passed in the English House of Commons to confiscate the surplus crop of wheat from the farmers. This was taken and put into government stores in Dublin and kept there under the most strict vigilance of Government officials who would not dare allow it to be distributed to the starving people. The month of March '48 -
    Margaret Cotter
    Kilnadur, Co. Cork