School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. The young men, long ago, were very fond of jumping. A number of men usually assembled in a field after dinner on Sunday. A stick was placed on the shoulders of two men and the others tried to jump over it without touching the stick. Curley Buttimer, Gurranereigh was a famous jumper. He not only jumped the stick but, without turning, jumped it back again.
    Dancing at the crossroads was also a popular pastime. They danced reels, jigs & hornpipes and always finished up with the Rinnce Fada. The line of partners dancing the Rinnce Fada would often extend a hundred yards.
    A blinds fiddler played at the local dances. Each man at the dance paid a penny when the Rinnce Fada was over. Ten shillings were often collected at those gatherings on Sunday afternoon.
    One Sunday as Harry Crowley was on his way to Cork with butter, he stopped at Lisheenleigh pattern and dance a hornpipe with a young woman
    Mrs O' Sullivan