School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. My grandfather remembers a few of the landlords as good men. They gave work to the poor and made an honest effort to better the country.
    However, there were two very outstanding landlords who were very cruel harsh men. The Coxs, he remembers as bad men and their cruelty to the poor catholics will be remembered. They had a special punishment for the most trivial offences. A great, huge block of timber was put on the side of the street. On its top was cut a notch almost a foot deep and of round shape. The offender was caught, his hands tied above his head and one of his legs was put into this notch and locked there. The unfortunate man was then locked, obliged to stand on one leg at the side of the street, without food or shelter, until they wished to liberate him.
    Kathleen Burns
    Ardcahan, Co. Cork