School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his office. About half an hour after when somebody went up he was stretched by his table and a bullet through his side. The R. I.C. were notified of the occurrence. They held up the traffic and searched and questioned the people in the street. They got no information regarding the murder. They went to one of those who had been evicted and who was ten or twelve miles away and arrested him on suspicion. His name was Cadigan. He was tried on several occasions. There was no evidence against him at first but a protestant girl by the name of Dukelow who was a servant in the house said she saw this man coming downstairs with a revolver in his hand. In this house also was a young boy about seventeen years who also gave evidence. So this man was returned to the criminal court and tried
    J. Lynch
    Dromdeegy, Co. Cork