School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Potatoes used to grow well in almost anywhere. Rough mountainy places that grew only furze now were planted with potatoes before the Bad Times, and produced good crops even without manure.
    - The sod was often graffed off the patch to be planted, and made up into rolls. These were set on end to dry. When dry, they were burned, and then the "Bate", as the ash was called, was spread on the field. The sciolláins were now laid in suitable rows, and covered with earth taken from dykes dug a few feet apart. The "bak" was the only manure used for the potato sometimes. They used not have much farmyard manure then for they used not keep cows indoor very much.
    2. products
    English
  2. When potatoes were grown on a suitable field, the next crop raised there was wheat. The tillage was cleared of weeds, and sand was spread on it. They used to bring sand here from the "Red Strand" (near Clorabeilty) The wheat was next scattered, and ploughed under a light rod. The field was then "hacked" - that is levelled with a spade or pike (fork)