School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. I do not think there is a place in Kinsale which has not some old nick-name put upon it for example "The Holy Stone". The explanation given is, that originally a cross stood there in the middle of a market-place, but the cross got broken and only the foundation stone remains to-day.

* * *

A short walk down the "Worlds End" road brings you into view of the "Policeman's Rock" a natural monument, to a policeman, who lost his own life, while trying to save that of a little boy. Such a heroic action could not go unforgotten.

* * *

When going to "Brown's Mills", people generally take a great short cut by travelling down "The Boithrín of Hunger" so called because of its connection with the battle of Kinsale.
    When the English were besieged, lots of them starved to death in that narrow pass.
    Near it lies "Camp Hill" where the English camped.

* * *

If you want to get a good view of Kinsale harbour there is not a better place than "Joney's Garden". A long time ago a man name Joney lived there. All that is left of his residence
    Kinsale, Co. Cork
    John Robert Arnopp