School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

it is a sign of rough weather at sea.
    When the bell of Bandon Church is heard plainly in the area it is said to be a sign of rain. Of course Bandon lies South west from Innishannon parish, and the S. W. winds are the prevailing and rainy winds.
    12.
    When the noise of the train is heard plainly in the morning in the Ballymurphy district, it a sign of rain there.
    13.
    When there is "ring" around the moon, with a tendency to become smaller, it is a sign of rain.
    14.
    When the stars are "winking", it is a sign of frost.
    15.
    In fine weather, when crows ascend and then dive perpendicularly towards the the ground, it is a sign of approaching rain.
    16.
    When old people feel rheumatism more severely than usual, they say that it is a sign of approaching rain. Also people who have had bones broken, say that they can "feel" the rain coming.
    When "Moses Horns" are radiated by the
    J. Forde