School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. Lady's Well and Sunday's Well in Lisanisky in a common called the Faha. The people used to pay rounds at these wells in olden times, with lighted candles. They do not visit them. The Blessed Virgin is supposed to have been seen at Lady's well. Mass is said to have been celebrated near Sunday's well during the Penal and a centenary Mass is said there ever since.
    These wells are shaded by hawthorn trees. There are two crosses over Sunday's well. They are cut out in stone and one bears the inscription I.H.S.. When you visit this well it is the
    Joan Desmond
    Knockaphreaghane, Co. Cork