School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a black pig came out of the wood and tried to go into his car, he failed to do so. A few days later the man was going on the same road and the pig attacked him. The man had a gun and shot the pig. The morning after he went to see what was there and he found
    One day a woman was performing "rounds" at Johnstown lake, She had two crutches. She was kneeling praying when a horse jumped out of the lake to eat here. She jumped up, ran and forgot her crutches and from that day to this she never had a pain.
    One night a man was returning home from a house in which he used to spend his night cardplaying. On the Ballyhandle road he saw a small white calf in the distance. He went towards it, and as he did so the calf got larger and larger and finally disappeared in the air. He was supposed to be the devil.
    Patrick O' Connor
    Brinny, Co. Cork