School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Monday & Friday are regarded as unlucky days to behin any work or remove from one place to another.
    No grave is dug on Monday except the first sod is taken off on Sunday.
    It is wrong to cut the hair on Monday or to kill a pig. A child should not go to school for the first time on Monday or she will be a dunce for the rest of her life.
    There is a certain Thursday of the year called the Dardaoin Dubh. The following story give the reason.
    There was a serpent in Waterford doing great harm. St. Patrick went to banish the serpent. He got a number of men to dig a big hole and fill it with water. Then St. Patrick drove the serpent into the hole.
    The serpent cursed that day and every bit of ground that was dug on that day. which was on a Thursday. No one knows the date of the year
    Denis Sweeney
    Ballynagree West, Co. Cork