School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Marriages most frequently during Shrove. but marriages also take place on all days throughout the Year.
    May and August are unlucky months.
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday are the unlucky days.
    Matchmaking is very common in this district. Money is generally given as fortune. Stock or goods are never given.
    The girl never sees her new home until she is married.
    Nora Howard Ivale got married in her own house. There was music of the fiddle and dancing until evening. The straw boys visited the house. They tarred their faces & dressed in a sheaf of straw. They conducted themselves well and did not remain long.
    Long ago if the girl did not take enough money to her new home she should take a bag of oats or potatoes to fulfil the bargain.
    Marriages take place nowadays early in the morning at 7 or 8 o.'c. Long ago
    Eugene Dineen