School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a wedding was held in the house of the bride to be until evening. The wedding party sang and danced and made merry. The wedding party went to the Church in side cars or covered cars. After the ceremony they returned to the home of the newly wed and sang and danced until a late hour.
    When the bride is leaving for the Church a slipper is flung after her for luck. Outside the church door rice is thrown on the newly married.
    The hauling home long ago was when the man was taking the girl to his own home. He took her behind him, on the horse. This was called cúlóg. People used race each other home to see who would be first and they would get the most drink
    There was a style near the house for the girl to get up on the horse behind the husband.
    marriages took place in the house about 70 years ago.