School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

At present there is one tailor in the district of Berrings, and he works at his home.

(continued from previous page)
    in city shops. Many children, men and the older women wear socks or stockings made in their homes by hand. The thread however is purchased in city and town shops and is not spun in the homes of the people of the locality, nor can anyone locally recall the manufacture of home spun thread in the locality. As far as can be ascertained there is not a spinning wheel in this district, nor is there anybody now living in the locality who knows anything of manufacturing thread with a spinning wheel.
    The children, the little girls of this district, even the very poorest of them, wear a dress of white on the occasion of their First Communion or Confirmation.
    When the death of a relative occurs, very near friends dress in black, and those who can't afford to buy special suits for such an occasion - and this applies almost exclusively to men - wear black hats, black ties, and oftentimes a black band on the left arm, or a little square of black cloth stitched to the sleeve of the coat. Black crepe bands, to be worn by friends and relatives, on the hat or arm are distributed at funerals by the deceased's immediate friends. This custom is general in this locality but especially so when those charged with burial expenses are pretty well off.
    There is no special dress on the occasion of weddings or on the occasion of any feast days, worn by the people
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork