School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

At present there is one tailor in the district of Berrings, and he works at his home.

(continued from previous page)
    except that as a general rule on the occasion of a marriage in the district the bride is attired in bright coloured dress and head gear, while the bridegroom generally wears a dark coloured dress with bright coloured tie.

The patron saint of this district and parish is St Senan.

The patron saint of this district and parish is St. Senan. He founded a church or monastery on the banks of the River Lee, the site of the present Inniscarra graveyard, in which are to be seen the supposed ruins of what was once his monastery.
    It is said of this Saint that when he came to Inniscarra and built his monastery on the banks of the Lee, that the local chieftain demanded of him to pay tribute or something in the nature of rent for the grounds he occupied. This the Saint refused to do, and the chieftain then put his horse grazing on the lands in defiance of the saint's wishes. On the following morning it is said the horse was found drowned in the Lee nearby, and that his hind quarters - "caura" were projecting out of the water, and hence the name of the district - Inniscarra - Innis-caura. Beyond this it is not recorded that he worked any miracles while in the locality. There is no
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork