School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

For drops and sore lips people made use of dockleaves to cure them.
    To cure diseases in cattle too people used herbs and poultices. To cure ring - worm some persons could make a certain knot over the diseased place or places and it would be cured.
    People used visit and still visit holy wells to cure certain ailments, such as sore hands, sore feet, sore eyes or ears. If the afflicted person visited the well with faith and a good intention and washed the sore three times with water from the holy well, the sore would be cured.
    In this district there is no holy well. The nearest ones are Trinity Well , near Newmarket about seven miles from the school. This is visited at all times but particularly on Trinity Sunday.
    Another holy well is in Ballinatona also called Trinity Well. This is about five miles from our school. St. Benjamin's Wells in Tullylease are about six miles away and are visited by many pilgrims who pay rounds during the year but in great numbers on February 18th which is St. Benjamin's Feast Day.