School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

of the 31st October. It is also called November Night. This is observed in a very special manner.
    Children amuse themselves on this night by
    nut-cracking and ''Snap Apple.'' The children get a tub full of water and pit it in the middle of the floor. They put an apple or a couple of apples into the tub. The children kneel down around the tub and put their head into the water, to try to catch the apple in their mouth. They are not allowed to put any hand in the apple. They enjoy themselves very much at this, because when they put their heads into the water their heads get all wet. This night is also known as '' Snap Apple Night.''
    The Twelve Days of Christmas are observed as holiday time. People do not do much work except the work that must be done every day, such as tending the cows and milking them.
    All the houses do be decorated with holly.
    Holly is put on the windows, and also nice papers.
    Before christmas people do be very busy painting all the furniture and whitewashing all the house, inside and outside.
    Then on Christmas Night people light candles, known as '' Christmas Candles'' on every window and leave them lighting until morning.