School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. In Moloney's farm situated in the townland of Greenfield, in the parish of Kanturk, in the baroney of Duhallow, in the county of Cork the names of the fields are as follows:- "The Long Meadow", which got its name from its length, the "High Field," which got its name because it is situated on rising ground.
    "Scully's Field" called so because a man of that name had it for some time. The "Coarse Meadow", called so, because it has never been known to give good hay. The "Wood Field" called so because it is next to a wood.
    There is a glen between this farm and the river Dallua, which is the property of the same person. The glen is called , "Larry's Glen," because a man named Larry Dineen lived there. Another field is called, "Crosbie's Field," because a man named Crosbie OCallaghan owned it. Another part of the farm is called "The Dasher's Wood," because a man named Dasher owned it.
    Another field is called "Brian's Field," because a horse named Brian was generally kept
    Patrick Higgins