School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the 6th May every year. There is a story told about Cullen it is said that the saint used to go to the forge every morning and ask the smith for a few coals of fire to light a fire and she used to take the coals of fire back home in her apron and they would never burn it. But one morning she went bare foot to the forge and the smith said "what beautiful feet you have and she looked down at them and the coals of fire burned her apron because she was so proud. There is no smith in the village of Cullen at the present day, because he could never light a fire there. He works about a mile from the village.
  2. The birds that are found in this district are : - Swallows. Robins. Thrushes. Blackbirds. Wrens. and Larks. and several others. The Swallows are one of the birds that migrate. There are too kinds of Swallows - Swift and House Martins. The Swift build its nest on the bank of a river and the house martins build it in stalls and haybarns, It comes to us in April, they come to lay their eggs and wherever it build its nest it is sure to return to the same nest
    Kate Duane