School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, gates axes, etc. He also mends mowing machines. He shoes horses horses and asses. There is also a big bellows in the forge. People say that there is a cure in the forge water.
  2. There is one graveyard in the parish of Newmarket and it is situated in the townland of Clonfert. It is about a mile from the town of Newmarket It is is a very big graveyard and there is about five acres of ground in it. The graveyard is a level one. It slopes in an easterly direction. There are all kinds of trees growing in it. There are all kinds of palm trees and ever-green there, there are also a few ash trees. There is a cross over every grave. The most of them being Celtic. There is one very old cross there. The man was buried in 1870. The name of this man is Malacy Mc Auliffe and the age he was when he died was 107 years. There are four tombs in the graveyard. They are very old tombs. There are two beautiful statues in it also, one of the Blessed Virgin and the other one of Our Lord. Some of the crosses are made of marble and others of iron. Some of the headstones are as old as a person could not read the names on it. There are a lot of head-stones put