School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. There is one graveyard in the parish of Newmarket and in the townland of Clonfert. The graveyard is very level it slopes eastwards. There are a lot of trees growing in it. There are a lot of pal trees and evergreen trees also. There are four tombs in it. There is a headstone mostly in every grave, and a Celtic cross up on them.
      1. poetry
    English
  2. There were not many poets in this district long ago. The name of them were Edward Walsh and Owen Ruais O' Sullivan. Owen Ruais was here as a spailpin but was also a poet. He died at Knocknagree Races in a fight. Edward Walsh was born in Derry. He was a native of Millstreet and he lived in Coisceim. There is no story of how they got the gift of poetry. Edward Walsh wrote many songs and poetries namely - : Castle McAuliffe ,Mo Craoibín Cnó, Mogréas ní Ceallaig and many others.
    Owen Ruais wrote a song about a family near Knocknagree and when the
      1. poetry