School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (no title) (continued)

The ruin in this locality is Castle McAuliffe.

(continued from previous page)
    told around the rustic firesides. He had a beautiful daughter named Miss Meelin who was shirilid away the night of her bridal and was never seen again by any mortal again. She was going to be married to a man named Hierhly. It is said that why she was taken away by the fairies is. That her father saved a person from the fairies and they wanted to have some revenge on him. There is a rock across the River Dalua which is also connected with the legend. The name of it is Mulins Rock or the Island Rock. The people say that she flew across the valley and landed on that rock and that you can still see the prints of her fingers on the rock. Castle McAuliffe was one of the principal strongholds of the McAuliffes .
    There is no ruin or church in the locality only there was a church in Clonfert long ago but there is no trace of it at the present day. The church was built by St Brendan. There is no tours in the district
  2. There is a fair held in nearly every town and village in Ireland. Long ago things used hold fairs at cross-roads or at some meeting place and at farmers houses. Long ago there was a