School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a hedge school almost in every parish, I was told that there was a school in D. M. Fitzpatricks barn, Droumanarigle Newmarket Co Cork, and that school was again replaced in the year 1872 in the same townland which is called Droumanarigle which I now attend which is not far apart from the ruins of the old one and that is the school I now attend and the generation before me.
    The pupils long ago were taught both out doors and indoors. It was teachers that taugh in these schools or perhaps they used to teach in some farmer's house. The teachers were paid with something tat would support life very few were paid with money but with the value of it. They were also known as a "poor scholar" teaching pupils he would go around by night and teach children. The "Poor Scholar" used to be taugh by a qualified tutor during the day, and he used to teach to the them what he had learned during the day.
        1. buildings