Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. Over fifty years ago an old woman - Mary Sullivan used to visit our house.
    Mary often spoke of the Famine but her stories were incoherent. She was then over eighty years. Her husband and family died during that awful time. She herself lived by eating caisearbhán and anything she could get growing in the fields - turnip tops etc.
    Mary had a cure in her tongue for a burn. She had licked the arc luacra.
    Every scrap of bread or anything eatable - poor Mary would pick it up and what she was not able to eat at the time she would take away with her.
    She was particularly fond of tea; but tea was not so plentiful fifty years ago as it's at the present day - so the tea that was left over after breakfast would be put one side and when Mary would arrive she would get a saucepan and boil the left-over tea. She used to call it "my cold warm tay".
    Teangacha