School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Rathcool, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses in the same field as John Scannells forge was the forge was also a house. There were three houses where John Scannell's out offices are now. Mrs. Collins was living in one of these houses. There was a house on the level between the two Church hills. Mrs. Collins was also living in this house. There was a house were John Browne's stable is now. There was a house where Mrs. O Riordan's pigsty is now. There was a house where Jermiah Twomey's haggard is. Mr. Dinan was living there. No one came to live here after he left it and the house went to ruin. Everybody in Shanakiel has relatives in America.
    Shanakill, Co. Cork