School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Rathcool, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. There is one Holy Well in this parish and that is in the townland of Dromtarriffe. It is in Michael Flynn's field. Several people pay rounds there on the 6th May. The field is called the Well Field. There is a story told about this well
    A Scottish man named Moore, who was the Landlords steward sent three men to drain the well. The landlord told the steward it would be better for him not to interfere with it that he never found the people to do any harm to the crops but in fact the best crops grew in the well field. The steward succeeded in getting the men to drain the well. He sent three men to drain it but they did not succeed. One of them got blind another got crippled and the