School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. The Potato Crop
    All the farmers in my home district plant potatoes. Some farmers plant an acre of potatoes and some only plant a half acre. Some years, if the ground is not suitable or if it is wet, a small amount of potatoes are sown. The farmer and his servant boy prepare the ground.
    The ground is measured before it is ploughed. Then it is ploughed into ridges or drills. There is a foot and a half between every drill and two feet between every ridge.
    The ridges are ploughed in dry land and the drills are ploughed in wet land. Then the ridges are hacked by means of a grub.
    While the farmer is doing all this work the woman of the house cuts the potatoes into small pieces with an eye in each piece.
    Then the farmer draws those potatoes to the garden and plants them.
    Christina Mc Grath