School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    him without his knowledge. But this was impossible, because when anyone would go near the horse, he would shake his ears causing all the bells to ring. But the Thief was too clever. One night he went innto the stable and stole softly up to the horse, and before he had time to shake his ears he tied them. Then he mounted the horse and rode up to the door of the palace, he asked to see the King. When he came out, he was surprised to see the Steed of Bells". He asked the "Thief of the Black Cap" where he got him; when he explained what the had done, the King was furious, but he had to surrender, and The Thief of the Black Cap got married to his daughter and they lived happy ever after.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Bridget O' Keeffe