School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Proverbs
    There are some proverbs and sayings peculiar to every district, and in this locality one can find some unusual but very expressive examples.
    Among those generally used are such as, "as wrong as Moll Bell", "as long as a wet week", "as right as rain".
    Moll Bell to whom the first saying refers, is supposed to have lived in this parish ages ago, and she is credited with having a genius for "getting hold of the wrong end of the stick", as the saying goes.
    The monotony of being kept indoors by the weather is expressed in the expression "as long s a wet week".
    Bridget O' Keeffe
    Ballynattin, Co. Cork