School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Ringacoltig, Co. Cork
An tSr. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    in her little girl's neck, to pull the herb and apply it to her neck and to make three rounds at Lady's Well at Cloyne and tell her also that he owed so much in a certain public house. He said that I would never see him again.
  2. There lived in the town of Queenstown in the year 1878 a pig butcher and buyer who used to attend the pig and cattle fairs of Midleton which is about twelve miles from Queenstown, for to buy pigs for another market. Now this man's name was Timothy Cróinín. Now this man had a queer old way of his own, rather stubborn at times, however, he went to the fair this day and bought a lot of pigs and sent them home by crib. Poor Tim went with his pals to pay them for the pigs and where do you think they went to settle their accounts but into a pub and when their accounts were settled they had a proper spread out. However they overdid the thing and the
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Languages