School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. long ago there were matchmakers. They would go around making matches. Where the matches were made they would go and get married. When they were coming home from the church they would throw up money and the people would throw a shoe after them for good luck. When they would be going home they would light a bonfire at a cross roads. Then they would go for a drive around the country.
    Mháire Ní Brían
    Ballyspillane East, Co. Cork
  2. In years gone by the people used to get married in chapel. When they were coming out of the chapel they would throw up money in the air for the beggars and they would throw rice upon them for good luck. When they would go to the house they would have their breakfast and go for a long drive.
    Aínne Ní Mhórda
    Midleton, Co. Cork