School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. St. Brigid's Eve.
    The night before St. Brigid's Day (Feb. 1st) some article of clothing such as a handkerchief, or cap, or hat is hung out the window so that St. Brigid, when passing, gives her blessing to the owner. This article is thought to have a cure for headache.
    On the same night rushes are gathered, and crosses are made of them, very crude, 4 or 6 each way, then tied at the four ends, and hung up, in the kitchen.

Xmas Eve.
    On Xmas Eve the father or mother lights the Xmas candle, which is usually set in a huge turnip, and decorated with holly and ivy, and coloured paper. The candle, house, and people are sprinkled with holy water, then the animals in all the outhouses are, too, sprinkled with the holy water, asking