School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork

Then grant in high heaven your soul may not;
    But if you should take it out of the small
    Then it will not agree with the wren boys at all.

Easter
    People vie with one another, especially the young, as to who could eat the most eggs for their breakfast Easter Sunday morning. If possible a piece of lamb, or perhaps a young kid is roasted for the dinner Easter Sunday. Lots of the older people rise early to see the sun dancing. "Easter holy water" is like wine brought home.

St. John's Eve
    Crowds visit the holy well (St Lacteen's Well) in the vicinity, not alone from the parish of Grenagh, but from the neighbouring parish of Donoughmore, as the people of Donoughmore claim that he is their patron Saint too. Bonfires blaze from the hill sides as night begins to fall. Some of the burning embers are thrown into the potato gardens, and the cornfields, to ask God's blessing on there crops.