School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He must go on the Friday night following the next full moon after 12 o'c. to the ruined Church and take home with him a skull. He must scrape off the skull a certain amount of bone dust and put these shavings on a small saucepan of water on the fire to boil. While doing this, he must name the person whom he wished to die in the place of his nephew. He must repeat the wish seven times. With the cognisance of his son he named his son's wife as the person he wished to die.
    We are told that the nephew recovered and died 80 years afterwards, an old man.
    The uncle died suddenly on the anniversary of his evil wish and the son years afterwards died in the same way.
    This was told by an old man - Sheahan, Monagea to -
    Wm. Danaher,