Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I went to Cillíneach well myself and I had a bad pain in my leg. You should do three rounds there. Rounds are paid there in the month of May. This year that I went there the well was almost dry - people used to be filling bottles with the water and bringing them away with them. This year I cleaned the well and as soon as I had it cleaned a woman lept up and took some of the water. 2 years before that before the well was clean. The well is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. Every Saturday during the month of May is the right time to go there. The water tho' it may be in bottles for years it can be drank. Fr. Kelly thought any water would'nt hold except Easter water but he gave in that the water of Cillineach well would also. It used to be said long ago that a person should go there before sunrise to get cured. A man from the place believed this and he went there 2 days and the third day there was a small little old woman kneeling there before him. She was over a 100 years old this man said. Tom paid the rounds and he couldnt get at the water with her. So the sun was beginning