Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had done he was very angry so he said he would not stay any longer with her, for he wanted to see what kind was in the rest of the world. So after a bit he came to a little house in the side of the road and he heard terrible noise inside. John went to the door, he saw a little man inside the door and he sitting in a chair. His wife was trying to put on a shirt on him without any neck and she was belting him down on the head with a bittle, and Jack said "what are you doing you will kill him?" Jack said have you any scissors and the woman said no, and Jack thought it queer to have a woman be able to keep house without a scissors so he got the scissors and cut a fine big hole in it so that his head went down freely and the other two were delighted. Then they kept him for that night and
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House