Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man by the name of Tom Cotter. He was a very poor man and one day he told his wife that he would go in search of work. He was a weaver by trade and jobs of that sort weren't plentiful at that time, before he found any work. But one day as he was going along the road he saw a big house in far in the fields. He said to himself that he would go in and ask for work. When he went to the house he found the door wide open and at the other side the door was wide open and inside the door he saw the articles that the people used for weaving.
    Begor said Tom I am in luck, the people might need someone to do the weaving for them. He knocked on the door and a man came out. "I am in search of work sir" said Tom, "I am a weaver by trade"
    I said to myself some boy of that sort
    James O Conner