School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    might be wanted here. "O come in my good man" said the man of the house. "You're just the man I want, but come in until I give you something to eat". Tom went in and got his dinner. After his dinner the man took him into the room where the articles for weaving were.
    There is work here for you said the man, you will get so many looms to do every day. He went away, leaving Tom to his work. Tom worked away every day, he liked the work very well. He used to get plenty to eat and everything he wanted, but what surprised him was that he used never see who brought the thread, he would have one loom finished and he would find another by his side without seeing who brought it. He worked away until there was nine months up. So he said to himself he would leave. So he went to the man and told him that he was leaving. Alright said the man. Wait until I come back, he went into a room and after some time he returned. He handed Tom a handful of silver, he went again and returned with a handful of coppers, which he also handed Tom. Tom thanked him and walked away from the house. He did not know how much money he had and he said to
    James O Conner
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick