School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    after all those years, his memory is still revered along the banks of the Shannon. As the Earl of Adare frequently visited Tervoe he often discoursed on religious matters with this priest but, being very bigoted and intolerant he often keenly hurt the sensitive French man.
    One evening the Earl wound up the debate by saying "The religion that was good enough for my father is good enough for me" "But" said the Abbe "if your Father could speak to-night he would show you the right road" "Prove that to me" said the Earl "and I will change my creed to-morrow"
    "I will do my best, if you meet me alone at the front gate in one hour from now". Both met as arranged.
    The Abbe knelt on the triangular green at the Front Lodge. The priest prayed for a considerable time and then called in a loud voice for the deceased Earl, he called the second time, again the third time he prayed and called in a loud voice for the departed soul - There was a burst like thunder and through that triangular patch appeared in agony the deceased Earl " - where (you) were you when I called first"? "In a place of awful suffering" "when I called secondly "coming through the Gate", and thirdly "waiting
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Annie O' Leary