School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The townland in which I live is known as Accrour.

(continued from previous page)
    Shessive on the East. There are two forts on our land one of them is surrounded with a large ditch of water.
    In one of our fields there is a large rock and it is said it was once a headstown. There is also an inche in our farm..
    The biggest fields in our farm is Cremens meadow so called because a man named John Cremens saw a ball of fire in that field. There is another one of them called the Crock field on account of a pond of water and the largest of them is the quarry field for there is a quarry in the end of the field.
    A mill was once worked where our house now stands and the entrance from the road is still to be seen. The old wall where the mill wheel turned is yet standing and is sometimes used for playing hand ball. The wheel was worked by a stream which is still flowing its old course.
    Nora O Sullivan
    Accrour Bridge, Co. Limerick