School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

relieves a pain the ear.
    The dandelion was brewed, and taken for liver and kidney trouble
    The yarrow was boiled, and the pulp was used a poultice for sprains and swelling in the joints. Parsley and celery were also brewed slowly, and taken as a remedy for rheumatism. Charms were also used in the very old days for curing illness but this form of cure was condemned by the church, as it was supposed to be of pagan origin. The lichen or moss that grows on the apple, is yet boiled in milk, and taken as a cure for Winter coughs. Moss growing on the white thorn is a most effective remedy for a burn, when applied quickly after the accident
    The velvet or mossy side being applied directly to the burn, this absorbs all inflamation, and in a short time the wound is healed.
    Many of the old cures are condemned by doctors, but get the people use them with the best results.
    Bridie O'Leary April 13th 35