School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

the fort.
    One day a boy was walking through Joe Murphy's fort, and he got a parn on his hand, and his hand swelled up He went home and put a cloth around it. He was not able to go out for five months after. One day he walked down the road, past the fort, and a tall man came out and asked him what was wrong with his hand. He said that it was nothing, so he asked him to open the cloth and show. The boy said that it was sore, and he would hurt it but he kept asking him until he left him open it. He opened it and he did not hurt it at all. When he had it closed he hit it one blow, and it was very sore. He turned his back, and he was gone.He went home, and his hand got all right.
    Sadie Irwin