School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Every county has its own weather signs and here in west Limerick we have mnumerous ones. The most commonly known sign is a strong wind blowing from "Cill Adhlach" which is south-west. The dog also runs around the field looking for green grass which he eats at approach of rain. The cat comes in to the kitchen very drowsy, looking turns his back to the fire and then washes his face. The soot falls from the chimney and people say it is a sure sign for rain. The most noticeable sign for snow is to hear the crickets singing sharply in the hearth and the salt falls from the meat. All the birds fly low, whirling their wings
    May Gaffney
    Gortalassa, Co. Limerick