School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then cross small roads were cut at intervals, like the new line joining those paralled roads. Several of those connecting roads like the new line were made during the famine years as relief works. The old people of this district said the men worked for two pence a day at the making of that road. The remains of other old lanes or roads may be seen, those were partially made in 1847 when there was a large population but were afterwars allowed to fall into disuse.
    Many of old lanes are now being improved and again connected with the main roads. In the older roads, like the one from the Creamery to Drumcollogher by Highmount there is an old ford over the Deel just east of the Bridge, where the people had to cross the river before the bridge was built and there are also a range of stepping stones there for foot travellers. There is a great difference now between the old rough roads and the beautiful steam rolled highways of the present day.
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie O' Leary