School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    along with the sides of the street and roadways. This fall of snow remained in some parts of the country until the month of June. The weather during the snow-fall was very cold, and with a severe frost each night, and the snow melting each day, the country suffered, as a great number of people were affected with influenza.
    It must be admitted that a storm can be looked upon as the cause of more damage and destination, that is caused by snow and first. Both on land and sea the storm in such fury, that it sweeps all that comes in its way. Great ships suffer very much, and some are lost with cargoes and many lives. The coming of the stormy weather is foretold by seabirds coming inland, as seagulls and wild gees fly inland before a story.
    The sky itself in the evening, presents a very red appearance before a storm.
    These signs often