School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

to make up the difference in (prise) price or value.
    In buring goods in a shop the term "Tick" was often given and it means entering the goods as due in the account book. This form of doing business is carried on at the present day. The term "Lant" was known as a sale., like auctioneers hold at the present day. It would be often mentioned that such a farmer would be "Lanting" out his cows. These words were understood by (averone) averyone as a sale of his cows.
    It was considered unlucky to pay out money for any cattle or goods on a Monday and if any cattle or goods were bought on that day, the buyer would be slow to give the money in payment of the articles.
    Friday was also considered an unlucky day to commense
        1. trade