School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    held on 31st of December, and the fair of Tullylease used to be held on the 11th of February and it was known as the fair of the wells. Kilmeedy Tullylease and Castletownconyers had fair greens and the reason for their discontuence was there were no cattle brought to these fairs as these places were too remote from railways There were only six old fairs in the year in which toll is paid it it paid to Mr O'Sullivan who pays lesenac for those fairs. There is a luck penny given with each bargain and it is calculated on the amount of money paid. When an animal is sold the people conserned with the bargain show their agreement by striking each others hands the buyer then give a ticket to the owner of the animal and mark the animal a scissors cut or dry paint called Raddle.
        1. trade