School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the homes is not carried out as well as in former years. When a girl left school long ago, she was sent away to learn the art of shirtmaking. Flax was also grown locally in former times, and sheets and shirts were made from it. The method of making cloth from flax was very difficult, as flax should be steeping for a long time in water.
    A large crowd of people knit stockings and socks locally. There are no spinning wheels working in the district at present, but some people still keep them as a heirloom. The implements the tailors use when they are working are a lap board, a machine, and an iron and the old people used to call the iron the goose, and they used to say