School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    The late James Sheahan Ballylea told this story. One night James was awakened by the moan of a cow as if in great pain. The night was a moonlit one and particularly bright. James got up and dressed himself He went out and walked up the field to see what cow was in pain. As he passed by his fort he heard strange sounds. He stood and then approached the fort. There he saw a large white cow rushing madly round and round the fort and roaring loudly, while he stood looking in a fright and wonder the animal disappeared. His own cattle were lying peacefully as usual here and there in the field.
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Ballyea, Co. Limerick