School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same size. Sheep's wool was washed well dried and opened out into fluffy pieces. The two pieces of flannel were laid on top of each other and a layer of wool placed between. The double flannel with layer of wool between was then sewn with cotton thread. The edges were neatly sewn together and every inch of the material was hand sewn. So firm were the quilts made that they are still in use in our homes and indeed show no sign of wearing out even though the hands that made them have, for years and years, been at rest in their graves. Few single bed quilts are seen.